Empirical study on the teaching via problem solving in junior and high school mathematics focusing on the mental construction of problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
IWATA KOJI  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90437541)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Yuichiro  広島大学附属福山中, 高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数学教育 / 問題解決 / 実践研究 / 科学教育
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the views and the actual state of academic ability in Japan, and investigated the role of the teacher in the stage of problem-understanding in teaching via problem solving, focusing on the teaching-learning process of the introduction to "geometrical proof" and "sine theorem". As a result, it is suggested that the effect of emphasizing on the necessity to solve the problem is limited for recognizing the problem as one's own problem. Instead, the effectiveness of finding a problem (proposition) through concrete activity and recognizing a limit of it was suggested. Besides, such an activity might contribute to the change of the students' view of the way of learning of mathematics.