Investigation of cognitive and affective factors that lead students to produce incomplete proof at junior high school level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Tomohiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10450157)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords各教科の教育(算数・数学) / 未完成な証明 / 認知的要因 / 情緒的要因 / 推論過程 / 中学校数学 / 架橋過程
Research Abstract
This study aims to explore cognitive and affective factors that lead to incomplete proof, focusing on students' reasoning in the process that they produce it. This study divided into some types of incomplete proof produced by students, identified cognitive and affective factors that lead to each type and inferred students' thinking hidden behind each factor of incomplete proof. Focusing on the proving process by students who can successfully construct geometrical proof, this study clarifies the characteristics of mathematical cognition in their proving process and suggests cognitive factors lead to incomplete proof based on them.