Two-term tilting complexes for selfinjective algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (20533342)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環論 / 多元環の表現論 / 導来同値 / 傾斜鎖複体 / 傾斜加群 / 導来圏同値 / 準フロベニウス多元環 / ブラウアツリー
Research Abstract
(1) We introduce the notation of reflections for selfinjective algebras and determine the transformations of Brauer trees associated with reflections. In particular, we provide a way to transform every Brauer tree into a Brauer line. (2) We show that every two-term tilting complex over an Artin algebra has a tilting module over a certain factor algebra as a homology group. Also, we determine the endomorphism algebra of such a homology group, which is given as a certain factor algebra of the endomorphism algebra of the two-term tilting complex. Thus, every derived equivalence between Artin algebras given by a two-term tilting complex induces a derived equivalence between the corresponding factor algebras.