Explicit study of structures of irreducible symplectic manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yasunari  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50572525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代数多様体 / 双有理写像 / 正則シンプレクティック幾何 / 計算機代数の応用 / 代数幾何学 / 退化
Research Abstract
O’Grady constructed two sporadic examples of compact irreducible symplectic Kahler manifolds using moduli spaces of rank 2 semi-stable coherent sheaves on a K3 surface or an Abelian surface. I studied the locus of non-locally free sheaves in these moduli spaces and clarified some birational-geometric structures on the O’Grady’s examples. In the course of study, I investigated a method to calculate explicitly some invariant rings associated to the moduli problem using classical invariant theory, with the aid of computational algebra.