The moduli space of cubic surfaces via Hessian K3 surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kenji  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20362056)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords3次曲面 / K3曲面 / テータ関数 / 塩田-猪瀬構造 / Kummer曲面 / 楕円曲面 / HessianK3曲面
Research Abstract
We studied Hessian K3 surfaces of cubic surfaces of non-Sylvester types. They are obtained also as toric hypersurfaces, and considered as a mirror family of(2, 2, 2)-hypersurfaces of(P^1)^3. Their period integrals satisfy the Lauricella's hypergeometeric differential equations F_C, and the period domain is the Siegel upper half space of degree two.