Moduli of vector bundles with connection and derived category
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INABA Michiaki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80359934)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモジュライ / ベクトル束 / 接続 / 導来圏 / 代数幾何学
Research Abstract
I proved that the Riemann-Hilbert morphism from the moduli space of regular singular parabolic connections on a projective curve to the moduli space of fundamental group is a proper morphism. As an application, the isomonodromic deformation on the moduli space has the geometric Painleve property. The series of this study started at the joint work with Iwasaki and Saito. During this project, I generalized the theory extremely and published the final paper.
From this result, we can understand the classical Painleve sixth equation by the geometry of moduli spaces.