Theory and applications of Hopf monads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
PASTRO Craig  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (50532561)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHopf algebra / Star autonomous comonad / Concurrent semantics / Hopf invariants / ホップモナド / モノイダル圏 / 補コモナド / ホップ代数 / skew-モノイダル圏 / *-自律な圏 / 淡中の再構成 / ホップコモナド / スター自律コモナド / 補数コモナド / データタイプ
Research Abstract
I worked on Hopf comonads and star-autonomous comonads and their applications. First I settled the relationship between these two objects. Second, with R. Cockett, we generalized star-autonomous comonads to what we have called complementing comonads and developed the theory of these. Also, we applied this theory to develop a model of concurrent process semantics using for parallel computing. In the final year, but not yet finished, I have been working on extending invariants of Hopf algebras to Hopf monads. These can be used to obtain quantum invariants of links and knots.