A study of linear systems on algebraic curves and its application for varieties of general type
Project/Area Number |
22740016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HARUI Takeshi 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員 (00437336)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 代数幾何 / 代数曲線 / 線形系 / 平面曲線 / 自己同型 / ワイエルシュトラス点 / 自己同型群 / ワイエルシュトラス半群 / 線型系 / ゴナリティ / 超楕円曲線 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We obtained a classification of automorphism groups of smooth plane curves. (2) We classified automorphism groups of curves on Hirzebruch surfaces (joint work with Akira Ohbuchi). (3) We studied Weierstrass semigroups of double coverings of smooth plane quartics (joint work with Jiryo Komeda). (4) We studied the minimal degree of plane models of algebraic curves and obtained a classification of some special curves (joint work with Akira Ohbuchi). (5) We studied linear systems on algebraic surfaces containing curves with different invariants (joint work with Takao Kato and Akira Ohbuchi). (6) We studied the minimal degree of embeddings of curves into projec tive spaces. (7) We determined the number of pencils of minimal degree on curves of small genus (joint work with Akira Ohbuchi).