Relations between prehomogeneous vector spaces of parabolic type and representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazunari  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90375395)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords概均質ベクトル空間 / ゼータ関数 / 保型超関数 / アイゼンシュタイン級数 / 実解析的保型形式 / b-関数 / リー環 / クイバー
Research Abstract
We have completed the work on b-functions associated quivers of type A, and published a paper in a journal. Applying a result in the paper, we have obtained some results on functional equations of prehomogeneous vector spaces of parabolic type arising from special linear Lie algebras. Moreover, we have studied the L-functions associated with automorphic distributions defined by Toshiaki Suzuki. As a result, we have observed that the functional equation satisfied by the L-functions associated with automorphic distribution coincides with that satisfied by the L-functions associated with Maass wave forms. Furthemore, we have formulated a converse theorem for automorphic distributions, and combining this with Poisson transforms, we have obtained another proof for the converse theorem for Maass wave forms.