Study on quasipositive surfaces in manifolds with contact structures and applications to complex singularity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masaharu  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10361784)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特異点論 / 低次元トポロジー / 接触構造 / 特異点 / ミルナー束 / 3次元多様体論 / オープンブック分解 / ファイバー結び目 / Stein fillable
Research Abstract
Let S be the unit sphere in the 2-dimensional complex vector space. For each point x in S, let H be the tangent space of S at x. We then rotate H by multiplying the complex symbol J and obtain another plane JH. The intersection of H and JH is a 2-plane in the tangent space H. The collection of such an H for all x in S is called the standard contact structure on S. In this project, we studied the Milnor fibration of an isolated singularity of a polynomial map which is obtained as a product of a complex polynomial and a complex conjugate polynomial, and proved that the compatible contact structure of such a Milnor fibration is always not the standard one.