Explicit constructions of secondary characteristic classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Yuji  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70361764)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微分トポロジー 特性類 / 特性類 / トポロジー / 数理物理 / 双曲多様体 / ゲージ理論 / ホモロジー / 微分形式 / K群
Research Abstract
We have found a new relation of 3-dimensional gauge theory and3-dimensional hyperbolic geometry with Masahito Yamazaki in 2011. We have written a paper on the results. The paper has been published as Y. Terashima and M. Yamazaki, SL(2,R)Chern-Simons, Liouville, and Gauge Theories on Duality Walls, JHEP, 1108, 135. (2011).Following this work, with Masahito Yamazaki, we have found a new relation of indices in4-dimensional gauge theories and hyperbolic volumes of 3-dimensional hyperbolic manifolds with boundary. We have written a paper on the results. The paper has been published as Y. Terashima, M. Yamazaki, Emergent 3-manifolds from four dimensionalsuperconformal indices, Phys. Rev. Lett. ,109, (2012) 091602. This relation suggestsvarious new mathematical results.