1-parameter family of 1-knot and invariant of surface-knot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shin  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90345009)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結び目理論 / 結び目 / 曲面結び目 / 射影図 / 彩色可能性 / ステイト数 / 宮澤多項式 / ねじれ数 / 仮想結び目 / 局所変形 / 結び目群 / カンドル / 彩色数 / コサイクル不変量 / スパン結び目 / シート数
Research Abstract
We study many properties of knotted surfaces in Euclidian 4-space; in particular, we prove the triviality of the quandle cocycle invariant of s roll-spun knot, and the existence of a 2-knot for which any 7-coloring requires at lest 6 colors. On the other hand, a knotted torus in 4-space is closely related to a virtual knot. We also study many properties of virtual knots such as two kinds of crossing numbers, n-writhes, and the upper and lower knot groups.