Studies of compact homogeneous complex manifolds via of non-Kahler structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takumi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (40403117)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords擬ケーラー多様体 / リー群 / リー環 / 等質空間 / リ―群 / 可解多様体 / 旗多様体 / 微分幾何学 / 等質複素多様体 / 非ケーラー構造 / 等質複素空間 / シンプレクティック幾何学
Research Abstract
I studies compact homogenous manifolds by using non-Kahler structures. I have constructed new examples of compact complex solvmanifolds which admit pseudo-Kahler structures, and I have shown that the Ricci curvatures of the above manifolds are zero. I also had that a Killing vector field on a compact pseudo-Kahler manifold is an infinitesimal automorphism of the complex structure. I also got results about signatures of pseudo-Kahler metrics on flag manifolds.