Research on intersection of a pair of Lagrangian submanifolds via Floer theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
IRIYEH Hiroshi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (30385489)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシンプレクティック多様体 / Floerホモロジー / エルミート対称空間 / 実形 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / ハミルトン体積最小性 / Arnold-Givental不等式 / 対蹠集合
Research Abstract
The Arnold-Givental conjecture states that the intersection number of Lagrangian submanifold L, which is the fixed point set of an anti-symplectic involution of a symplectic manifold M, and its imageΦ(L) by Hamiltonian diffeomorphismΦof M is greater than or equal to the sum of Z_2-Betti numbers of L. We tried to extend the conjecture to the case of a pair of Lagrangian submanifolds. As a result, we could formulate the generalized Arnold-Givental conjecture and prove it for the case of an irreducible Hermitian symmetric space M of compact type.