A localization technique for indices of Dirac-type operators and singular Lagrangian fibrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2011)
Meiji University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takahiko  東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (70451903)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsディラック型作用素 / 指数 / ウィッテン摂動 / 局所化 / 幾何学的量子化 / ラグランジュファイバー束 / 特異ファイバー / Bohr-Sommerfeldファイバー / BSファイバー / ディラック作用素 / ボーアゾンマーフェルトファイバー
Research Abstract
We studied applications of the theory of local indices for Dirac-type operators on open Riemannian manifolds developed by the joint work with Furuta and Fujita to the geometric quantization of Lagrangian fibrations. We computed the local index for a certain type of singular fibers of Lagrangian fibrations. We refined the theory of local indices in the case of torus actions, and, as applications, we reproved Danilov's theorem for the equivariant Riemann-Roch indices of projective toric varieties and the Guillemin-Sternberg conjecture, concerning the commutativity of the quantization and the symplectic reduction, in the case of Hamiltonian torus actions.