Development of spin geometry with the Rarita-Schwinger operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Yasushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50329108)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微分幾何学 / スピン幾何学 / ディラック作用素 / ラリタ・シュインガー作用素 / 幾何学 / エータ関数 / 微分幾何 / スピン幾何
Research Abstract
The Dirac operators and spinors are important geometrical tools to investigate differential manifolds. Such a filed in mathematics is called “spin geometry”. The purpose of this project is that we develop spin geometry with the Rarita-Schwinger operators instead of the Dirac operators. We have the following results:
(1) Some properties of spectra of the Rarita-Schwinger operator on the 3-dimHeisenberg manifold.
(2) Eta-functions and their special values for the Dirac operators on some 3-dimmanifolds (by joint work).
Besides, we found some ideas to develop spin geometry with the Rarita-Schwingeroperators.