Research on representation theoretic structures of unknot detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASATO Fumikazu  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30513634)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結び目 / 結び目群 / character variety / Chebyshev 多項式 / trace-free 表現 / 指標多様体 / trace-free表現 / Chebyshev多項式 / knot contact homology / SL(2,C)表現 / 指標代数多様体 / 2重分岐被覆 / SL_2(C)表現 / partial order / Chebyshev polynomial
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with researches on representation theoretic structures of unknot detectors. In particular, we focus on the geometric structures on the algebraic subset S0(K) of the character variety X(K) defined by trace-free condition. In the researches, we found a family of polynomials whose zero-locus gives the set S0(K). Applying the polynomials, we found a filtration of S0(K) each of whose filters gives a knot invariant. This fact reveals a relationship between S0(K) and the abelian knot contact homology. The methods used in these researches can be also applied to determine some minimal elements for a partial ordering of prime knots.