A research of open book decomposition of 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionGunma University (2011)
Ritsumeikan University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryousuke  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80445006)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords3次元多様体 / オープンブック分解 / Alexander多項式 / 幾何学 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
It has become clear that the Alexander polynomial (equivalently the Conway polynomial) of open book decompositions plays an effective role for an estimation of the complexity of open book decompositions, which we defined in our previous research. From this observation, we have obtained a prediction that the Johnson-Morita representation of the mapping class group of the fiber surface of an open book decomposition will be useful to constract a new invariant of open book decomposition which gives us stricter estimation of the complexity than the Alexander polynomial.