On averages for symmetric functions under Plancherel probability measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Sho  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 助教 (60547553)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代数学 / 解析学 / ランダム行列 / 対称関数 / 確率論 / 対称群 / 行列積分 / 組合せ論 / 関数解析
Research Abstract
The theme of our research is to study about connections between Plancherel measures on Young diagrams and random matrix theory. We have established the method for computations of averages of matrix entries, which are derived from random unitary matrices, random orthogonal matrices, inverse of real Wishart matrices, COE matrices, and so on. Moreover, we have given some combinatorial and representation-theoretic interpretations for them via Plancherel measures.