Improvement of pseudorandom number generators from viewpoint of algebra and statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionEhime University (2011-2013)
Kure National College of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
HARAMOTO Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40511324)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords擬似乱数 / 代数学 / 応用数学 / 統計数学 / 応用代数 / 統計学
Research Abstract
(1) We proposes an adaptive modification of statistical tests, in particular TestU01. This procedure automatically increases the sample size, and tests the PRNG again. It stops when the p-value falls in a clearly rejectable range. (2) We have implemented the codes of the jumping-ahead for MT19937 and WELL19937, in C and C++ languages. These are distributed from a homepage. (3) we report a method to compute the weight distribution of the second to the sixth lowest bits of several PRNGs by using MacWilliams identity.