On correlation in general probabilistic theories and its application to quantum information theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2011-2013)
Chuo University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Gen  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 助教 (80517011)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子力学の物理原理 / 一般確率論 / 相関 / 量子力学の原理 / 量子状態スペクトル / 量子情報理論 / (量子)相関 / 物理原理
Research Abstract
We studied a foundation of quantum mechanics and quantum information theory using the general probabilistic theories, which is considered to provide the most general framework of operationally valid probability theories. One of the goal of this study is to derive quantum mechanics based on purely physical principles, with the help of the recent development of the quantum information science. In particular, we have derived qubit system with appropriate physical principles and found general properties of correlations applicable to unconditionally secure key distribution.