Analysis of the Stokes operator with some boundary conditions of Neumann type and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Norikazu  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (50409679)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsStokes作用素 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / MHD方程式 / 安定性 / 処罰法 / 数学的正当化 / 解析半群 / ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / 誤差評価 / 解析学 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / ナヴィエ・ストーク方程式 / 粘性流体
Research Abstract
We studied the Navier-Stokes equations and MHD equations arising from fluid mechanics. On the MHD equations, we obtained a stability theorem of exponential type in three-dimensional bounded and simply connected domain. We also studied validity of the penalty method for the Navier-Stokes equations in the whole space. For such a problem, we obtained a mathematical justification result by method of analytic semigroup theory