Analysis on Fully Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations and its Applications
Project/Area Number |
22740091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 完全非線形偏微分方程式 / 境界値問題 / 粘性解 / 解の存在と一意性 / 関数方程式 / 解析学 / 完全非線形偏微方程式 |
Research Abstract |
We study the solvability of the boundary value problem and the behavior of solutions for fully nonlinear elliptic and parabolic partial differential equations. We also aim for the investigation of nonlinear phenomena. New results are obtained on the uniqueness of solutions to the so-called k-curvature equation, which is a fully nonlinear partial differential equation having geometric structure, and on the dynamics of the parabolic quasilinear problem of mean curvature type.