Asymptotic behavior of solutions for evolution equations involving nonlinear Laplacians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University (2011-2012)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Goro (2012)  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (60360202)
赤木 剛朗 (2010-2011)  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (40433768)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線型解析 / 発展方程式 / 解の漸近挙動 / 偏微分方程式 / 関数解析 / 非線形解析 / 変分法
Research Abstract
In various nonlinear problems, we often encounter nonlinear elliptic operators as modified forms of the classical (linear) Laplacian. In this research, we consider evolution equations governed by such nonlinear operators and investigate asymptotic behavior of solutions and their mechanism. More precisely, we revealed long-time behavior of solutions for diffusion-type equations involving p(x)-Laplacians with variable exponents and the infinity-Laplacian, and moreover, we also established a novel theory of stability analysis of asymptotic profiles for vanishing (in finite time) solutions of fast diffusion equations.