Mathematical Analysis for the Thermo-Elasto-Plasticity of Shape Memory Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University (2011-2012)
Ube National College of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shuji  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80435461)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形偏微分方程式, / 熱弾性 / 塑性 / 相転移 / 形状記憶合金 / 非線形偏微分方程式
Research Abstract
Shape memory alloys system is one of thermo-elastic (thermo-visco-elasto-plastic) systems which describe the relation between displacement vector and temperature. We studied equations related to these topics. Our results for this research subject are as follows : (1) stability of steady state for multi-dimensional shape memory alloys system (2) smoothing effect and asymptotic profile of the solution for semilinear beam equation with weak damping, (3) asymptotic profiles of solutions for the Cahn-Hilliard equation with inertial term, (4) asymptotic profiles of solutions for the Falk-Konopka system of shape memory alloys with weak damping.