Studies on the geometry of discrete integrable systems and solvable chaotic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOBE Atsushi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80397728)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可積分系 / トロピカル幾何学 / 周期離散戸田格子 / 周期箱玉系 / トロピカル超楕円曲線 / 解析学 / 関数方程式論 / 数理物理学 / 超楕円曲線 / 楕円曲面
Research Abstract
We establish a geometric realization of the periodic discrete Toda lattice of an arbitrary system size by using the intersection of its spectral curve and other two curves. This realization is reduced from the addition of points on the symmetric product of the spectral curve, and the curves in the realization are concretely given by using the conserved quantities of the periodic discrete Toda lattice.
We also establish a geometric realization of the ultradiscrete periodic Toda lattice of an arbitrary system size, which is an ultradiscrete analogue of the periodic discrete Toda lattice, via tropical plane curves. The tropical curves in the realization, one of which is the spectral curve of the ultradiscrete periodic Toda lattice (a tropical hyperelliptic curve), are also given by using the conserved quantities of the ultradiscrete periodic Toda lattice.