Mathematical analysis related to a model of droplet motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SVADLENKA Karel  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (60572188)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords界面運動 / 自由境界問題 / 平均曲率流 / 体積保存 / 関数方程式論
Research Abstract
A model was developed for the motion of droplets on surfaces including the dynamics of contact angle, and mathematical analysis of the problem was performed. It was found that the evolution of the contact angle depends on the mode of motion of the droplet surface, and for two basic modes of motion some of the properties of solutions to the corresponding problem were derived. Moreover, a numerical approximation method was introduced for the problem of several interfaces with junctions, which has been considered as difficult to treat mathematically, and it was shown that the suggested method has a perspective to be extended as a tool of mathematical analysis.