Analysis on singular behavior of interfaces by multiple interface dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Takeshi  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 講師 (00396847)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords界面の発展方程式 / 等高線法 / 曲率流方程式 / 粘性解 / 結晶成長 / 退化放物型方程式 / 反応拡散方程式 / 結晶のスパイラル成長 / 拡散方程式 / 機械学習理論 / 画像処理問題 / 界面の発現方程式 / 平均曲率流方程式 / 渦巻曲線の運動
Research Abstract
A level set method for evolving spirals by an eikonal-curvature equation on a crystal surface is studied. A level set equation for interlaced spiral is proposed and examined numerically. The stability of a bunch of spirals evolving with an eikonal-curvature equation is obtained. Growth rate of the crystal surface by a single or multiple spiral steps are estimated and examined numerically. Stationary solution to the level set equation with the situation of an inactive pair is obtained. A priori estimate for Lipschitz continuity of solutions to an approximating equation of the level set equation is obtained. A diffusion method for data separation is proposed as an application of the infinite propagation property on the heat equation.