Global Existence and Pattern Formation of Solutions to a Reaction-Diffusion-Chemotaxis System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Koichi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40353320)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走化性 / 反応拡散系 / パターン形成 / 非線形現象 / Keller-Segel系 / 走化性方程式 / 走化性・増殖系 / 反応拡散方程式
Research Abstract
We examined a chemotaxis system with a logistic growth, and global existence and the pattern formation of solutions. For the two- and three-dimensional cases, the global existence of solutions and the existence of exponential attractors were demonstrated by introducing a sublinear secretion term. The two- and three-dimensional pattern formation of the solutions also were investigated by the local bifurcation and the center manifold theory. We studied asymptotic behavior of the stationary solutions to the chemotaxis system, as the chemotactic coefficient tended to infinity.