Properties and mechanism of molecule-like states in oxygen and neon isotopes, and application to the nucleosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masaaki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50402813)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子核構造 / 不安定核 / クラスター / 元素合成 / 原子核理論 / 分子軌道 / 理論核物理 / クラスター構造
Research Abstract
Based on the analysis by a cluster model, we have shown the existence of multiple molecular-orbit states in ^(21)Ne. We also predicted that the excitation energies of the molecular-orbit states will be greatly reduced in the vicinity of the neutron-dripline. It was also found the multiple shape coexistence in the vicinity of the neutron-rich N=28 nuclei.