Study of the accretion flow onto super-spinars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BAMBI Cosimo  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (30534995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords相対論 / 重力(理論)
Research Abstract
The final product of the gravitational collapse is thought to be a black hole and astronomers have discovered several good astrophysical candidates. In order to confirm this conjecture, we need to probe the geometry of the space-time around these objects and check it is consistent with the predictions of General Relativity. My project has studied how present and near-future sub-millimeter and X-ray data can test the actual nature of the current astrophysical black hole candidates.