Wide field of view cloud monitors used for experiment of ultra high energy cosmic rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUNO Hisao  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任助教 (50431771)
Research Collaborator OGURA Jun  東京工業大学, 理学部, 4年生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords最高エネルギー宇宙線 / 大気蛍光望遠鏡 / 大気モニタ / 雲モニタ / 宇宙線 / 大気蛍光法
Research Abstract
The Telescope Array experiment has been measuring air fluorescence lights emitted from extensive air showers(EASs) produced by ultra high energy cosmic rays. Since atmospheric condition affects measurement accuracies of EAS, atmospheric monitoring is important. For the atmospheric monitoring, cloud monitors equipped CCD cameras with fisheye-lens were developed, and were installed at the top of buildings of the fluorescence light detector. In the first 2 years operation, availability ratio of 99% was achieved. This ratio will be been keeping beyond the end of this budget. We studied a cloud finding algorithm from obtained pictures.