Preparation of highly enriched 12C target for measurement of stellar 12C(α,γ) reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MAKII Hiroyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (20425573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験核物理 / 恒星内元素合成 / イオン注入 / 高濃縮標的
Research Abstract
The^<12> C(α,γ)^<16> O reaction plays an important role in determining the mass fraction of^<12> C and^<16> O after helium burning, abundance distribution of elements between carbon and iron, and the iron-core mass before a supernova explosion. The reaction cross section at the stellar temperature still has large uncertainty. In order to measure the cross section precisely near the stellar temperature, we produced the enriched 12C target.