GPU parallel computing on detector simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Koichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 研究機関講師 (10353369)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 測定器シミュレーション / GPU コンピューティング / Geant4 / GPUコンピューティング / CUDA / 並列プログラミング / GPU混ピューティング / GPUコンピューティ
Research Abstract
Geant4 is a comprehensive particle physics simulation package that tracks particles passing through and interacting with matter . As more detailed and complex simulations are required in different application domains, there is much interest in adapting the code for parallel architectures. This work is a CUDA port of the core Geant4 algorithm, and tracks many particles in parallel on the GPU. The capabilities of GPU architectures provide an opportunity to enhance the performance of Geant4 applications. Benchmark tests shows 30-40 speedup compared to the single-threaded CPU version.