Exploration into anomalous transport phenomena in itinerant magnets with frustration-lattice system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50431789)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関系 / 物性実験 / フラストレーション / 輸送現象 / 磁性
Research Abstract
We have investigated on anomalous magneto-transport properties as spin-charge coupled phenomena in pyrochlore molybdates. We have succeeded in the synthesis of electron-filling controlled crystals by fine tuning of the condition for high pressure synthetic method, in which the diffusive paramagnetic metal state quite similar to that of under high pressure can be realized at ambient pressure. We have shown that the Berry's phase based on the real-space picture contributes to the anomalous Hall effect even in the paramagnetic diffusive state in (Y, Tb, Cd)2Mo2O7 with diluted spin chirality.