Observation of folded Fermi surface in the pseudogap state of high-Tc superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Teppei  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10376600)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 擬ギャップ / 角度分解光電子分光 / 高温超伝導体 / 高温超電導体
Research Abstract
We have investigated the pseudogap state of high-Tc superconductors by angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy and have obtained experimental results as below. (1) We have observed a coexistence of two distinct energy gaps corresponding to the superconducting and pseudogap. (2) The energy gap structure of the multilayer cuprate has been clarified and we have found a parameter which scales with Tc. (3) While the Tc increases by annealing in the electron-doped cuprates, a disappearance of the psedogap has been observed. This indicates a competition between the superconductivity and the pseudogap.