Microscopic Theory of current-magnet response in a ferromagneticmetal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Junya  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20391972)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / スピントルク / スピン起電力 / ゲージ場の方法 / 拡散スピン流 / スピン・電荷輸送 / スピン緩和 / スピン軌道相互作用
Research Abstract
We theoretically clarified novel phenomena due to the interaction between magnetization and current in a ferromagnetic metal. Concretely, we worked out the detailed calculation of current-induced spin torques and spin-depended motive force accompanied by a magnetization dynamics. Both cases, we studied the spin and charge transports in a ferromagnetic metal, which is included in the effect of spin-flip scattering due to magnetic impurities.