Twist propagation and nonequilibrium chiral dynamics in DNA filaments during transcriptions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
WADA Hirofumi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50456753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物物理学 / 線形弾性論 / DNA メカニクス / ヌクレオソーム / 転写ダイナミク ス / DNAダイナミクス / twist-bend coupling / DNA supercoiling / 弾性フィラメント / 非衡現象 / DNA転写反応 / ねじれ / 非平衡現象
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied the mechanical stabilities and responses of a DNA filament and a nucleosome-like complex against applied twist deformations using analytical and numerical methods based on continuum mechanics approaches. Our results suggest that chiral reversal and related metastable structures of a nucleosome could be produced mechanically by the functions of RNA polymerase II during DNA transcription. This study will be potentially important for understanding dynamical stability and plasticity of chromatin structures observed in living cells.