Development of geodynamo model with length-of-day variation and non-uniform of diffusion rate at boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAGOSHI Takehiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (60435807)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地磁気変動 / 地球回転変動 / 地球ダイナモ / 地磁気
Research Abstract
Correlation of geomagnetic field variation with length-of-day variation has been pointed out. However, there are no geodynamo models which take an effect of length-of-day variation into consideration. We have done geodynamo simulations which can deal with length-of-day variation. We found magnetic field variation arises and its amplitude is larger than that of length-of-day variation. There is a phase gap between length-of-day variation and geomagnetic field variation. We also found magnetic field variation is affected by the period of length-of-day variation.