Statistical estimation of regional scale climate changes in frequencies of intense precipitation events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2011)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
WAKAZUKI Yasutaka  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70455492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気候変動 / 領域気候 / 統計手法 / 降水
Research Abstract
In this study, I developed a new probabilistic distribution function for short term precipitation amounts. The function was constructed basing on the difference of characteristic features between the weak and strong precipitations. The weak and strong precipitations were approximated by the exponential and Weibull probabilistic distribution functions, respectively. The function has mainly three parameters. A regression based statistical model was developed using objective analysis data as predictors and the three parameters as predictands. The objective analysis data was modified to be independent by the principal component analysis. A test experiment with the statistical model showed better result in the estimation of climate changes in intense precipitation frequencies. However, some problems in details of the techniques remain.