Quantatitative evaluation of chemical weathering effect and development of paleoclimate index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tohru  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (40409610)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords風化作用 / 土壌組成 / 古気候解析 / 風化指標 / 化学組成 / 土壌 / 古土壌 / 気候判別 / 古気候
Research Abstract
The present study aims to unravel the relationship between geochemical changes during soil formation and relevant climatic conditions that induce geochemical modification. As a result, newly invented geochemical index successfully discriminated soils developed on boreal, boreal humid, steppe, temperate humid, arid, semi-arid and tropical rainforest climates. This eochemical index could be applied to paleosols to evaluate climatic condisions of the past. Applications to the Cretaceous strat in Hokkaido and Northern China revaled that geochemical paleoweathering W index are concordant with paleoclimatic changes, and verified that the W index would serve as a new paleoclimate proxy.