Investigation of pressure response of hydrogen bond in distorted Rutile type hydrous phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SANO Asami  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (30547104)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉱物物理 / 高圧 / 中性子散乱 / 含水鉱物 / 同位体効果 / 水素結合 / 地球深部科学 / 高圧物性
Research Abstract
d-AlOOH, distorted rutile type oxyhydroxide is an important hydrous mineral in the deep earth that is stable at the lower mantle condition. Theoretical studies have pointed out that hydrogen would locate at the center between two oxygen atoms at high pressure, which is so called symmetrization of the hydrogen bond. To investigate D/H isotope effect in the pressure response of strong hydrogen bond in δ-AlOOH, Neutron diffraction experiment was conducted. Strong D/H isotope effect was found in hydrogen bond geometry. The result indicate there is two stage to the symmetrization.