Contribution of oceanic DMS and isoprene to atmospheric environment by high-resolution measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Sohiko  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70510543)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDMS / イソプレン / 陽子移動反応-質量分析計
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate contribution of oceanic dimethyl sulfide (DMS) and isoprene to atmospheric environment we tried to develop a new analytical method with membrane equilibrator for continuous measurement of DMS and isoprene dissolved in seawater. While we found that the degree of equilibrium for isoprene has large uncertainty because of the difficulty of preparation of standard solution, the degree for DMS was evaluated as 80% in this study and the system is now available to use in the oceanic observation. Further research will improve our understanding of influence of DMS and isoprene on the atmospheric environment over the sea.