Quantum chemical calculation approach for the elucidation of the
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yuriko  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 博士研究員 (30507190)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords希ガス化合物 / 量子化学 / 消えたキセノンの謎 / 遷移金属 / DFT / 地球内部物質 / 量子化学計算 / ミッシングキセノン / 振動分光定数 / 相対論効果 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 密度汎関数法 / モノカルボニル金属錯体 / マトリックスシフト
Research Abstract
To evaluate the interaction energy with the xenon atom and the compounds which is contained in the crust, the screening program has developed. Ab initio and DFT electronic structure calculations were carried out to determine the equilibrium structures and harmonic frequencies for the several hundreds of Earth's constituents molecule to determine the interaction with noble gas atom. Xenon does not make a compound with silicon that is a major component of the crust. It has been shown that xenon atom generate a stable bond with a transition metal element which is relatively rare in the crust.