Detection of transient species by using Cavity Ringdown spectrometer combined with a new type slit nozzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUMA Kohsuke  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10506728)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsラジカル / ラジカル錯体 / キャビティーリングダウン分光 / ラジカル分子錯体 / CRDS / HOOO / 分子軌道計算
Research Abstract
The Cavity Ringdown(CRD) spectrometer combined with the discharged nozzle was constructed in the University of Tokyo and Kagoshima University. Because CRD spectrometer is severely affected by reflectivity of mirror, the apparatus in Kagoshima was installed in clean room to keep out the ash from the volcano.New type slit nozzle was installed in new spectrometer to prevent the sample gas from diverging outside the optical axis. High-level ab initio calculation of the HO_3 radical was performed by using MRCI. The obtained potential energy surface of HO_3 reproduces experimental results well. The equilibrium structure of the HO_3 radical was determined by using the vibration-rotation coupling constants, which was obtained from the potential energy surface.