How does the hydrogen bonding give changes to valence electrons?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Yusuke  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (60510021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子状態 / 液体 / 液相分子ダイナミクス / 減衰全反射遠紫外分光法 / 電子励起状態 / 凝縮相 / 水素結合
Research Abstract
Effect of intermolecular interaction, such as hydrogen bonds and van der Waals forces to valence electrons were investigated by using an attenuated total reflection spectrometer in far-UV(ATR-FUV). After developing the ATR-FUV equipment for measurements in low temperature(~-70℃), ATR-FUV spectra of liquid acetone and, solid and liquid alkanes were observed. Comparing the results of electronic states in low-temperature liquids and high level quantum chemical calculations, we got a new insight about the effect of intermolecular interaction to valence electrons.