Creation of photo-responsive devices via dimension-controlled surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2011-2012)
Chuo University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KANAIZUKA Katsuhiko  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (50457438)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 自己組織化 / 可視化
Research Abstract
Photovoltaic cells and solid state image sensors have been known as photo-to-current conversion devices. And the precise control of molecular orientation on electrodes is an important factor of bottom-up fabrication processes. In this project the control of electron transfer reaction using two different components films was achieved on electrodes, and also photocurrent conversion systems were constructed. The orientation of molecules was determined by GISAXS measurement at SPring-8, and it have been clarified that molecules are perpendicularly fixed on the electrode.