Development of the catalyst featured by chemicallyπ-space for asymmetric Suzuki-Miyaura reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Tetsuo  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80452655)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不斉クロスカップリング / 軸不斉ビアリール / 不斉触媒 / 不斉ホスホナイト化合物
Research Abstract
Development of a catalyst that promotes reaction time and catalyst turnover in asymmetric Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reactions was conducted in this research. The novel hexaarylbenzene-based phosphonite ligands which have chiral BINOL moieties were successfully synthesized : one of them has achieved to cross-couple 2-chlro-3-methoxybenzaldehyde with ortho-tolylboronic acid in TON 750 for 4 h, giving 75% and 76% ee. On the other hand, the elaboration was found in the reactions of sterically hindered substrates and the further development of phosphonite ligands.