Project/Area Number |
22750129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAO Yasukazu 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50506392)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 電気・磁気的機能 / 分子性導体 / 超伝導 / π共役系 / 構造有機化学 / 有機ラジカル / スピンラダー |
Research Abstract |
This project was focused on the relationship between molecular alignment and physical properties in molecular conductors. Especially, we tried to construct two unique molecular alignments : spiral and ladder, by the use of the new designed molecules. To increase intermolecular interactions and control of crystal orientations, phenalenyl that is a neutral PAH radical was introduced in this research. We succeeded in synthesizing both target molecules. Their electronic structures were revealed by physical measurements. Now, we try to obtain a crystal and extract a new function from its molecular alignment.