Preparation of Graphene Molecular Wire by Build-Up Surface Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Takahiro  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20505995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / 合成化学 / 高分子合成 / エピタキシャル / 有機金属化学 / グラフェン / 有機半導体
Research Abstract
This research showed that preparation of conjugated polymer materials by surface synthesis of fused aromatic organic molecules. Based on the synthesis of halogenated fused aromatic compounds, highly effective and selective transformation using AuCl catalyst was developed. On the other hand, two-dimensional polymer material using benzotrithiophene was prepared by surface synthesis in which combined electrochemical method and thermal conversion.